2020 BROOME ART TRAIL PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Below are all of the artists participating in the Broome Art Trail of 2020! Over 100 local artists will be showing their work across Broome County throughout 30+ venues and artists studios on October 3rd and 4th, 10am to 4pm each day. Maps are available at multiple locations across Broome County – call our offices if you’d like to pick some up!

If the artist has a website or a social media account, you can visit it by clicking on the art thumbnail above their name!

Live demonstrations are indicated underneath the venue names.

DOWNLOAD THE MAP (PDF)

Binghamton

SITE 1: Phelps Mansion Museum

Becky Williamson
Sculpture

Sarah Carman
Painting

Anthony Hanakovic
Painting

SITE 2: KNOW Theatre

Josh Lasky
Photography

SITE 3: Artisan Gallery

Cherese Rosales
Painting

Carol Arnold
Painting

SITE 4: Orazio Salati Studio

Orazio Salati
Painting

Fern Pritikin Lynn
Ceramics

Darell Dunlap
Painting

Michelle Leonard
Aprons from Recycled Ties

Cindy Henry
Fiber Arts

SITE 5: Cooperative Gallery 213

Betsy Jo Williams will be creating block prints and sculpture both days of the Art Trail.

Betsy Jo Williams
Sculpture

Linda Ciallelo
Painting

Kit Burnham-Ashman

Kit Burnham-Ashman
Painting

Judy Salton
Painting

Chuck Haupt
Photography

MaryRose
Mixed Media

SITE 6: Parlor City Arts

Rebecca Austin
Metalworking

SITE 7. Muckle’s Ink

Taylor Hayes
Illustration

SITE 8: Peterson’s Tavern

Please note: Peterson’s Tavern is no longer participating in the 2020 Broome Art Trail.

SITE 9: Roberson Museum & Science Center

Luke Hranek
Ink

Aaron Rodriguez
Painting

Pamela Foley
Painting

Susan Szczotka
Jewelry, Ceramics, and Fiber

Alex Dzury
Painting

Cynthia Rotella
Painting

Gregory A. Chianis
Photography

Tom Besom
Sculpture

Sardar Kestay
Painting

SITE 10: Roberson Clayworks

Live Demonstration

Clayworks
Both days, all day

Clayworks pottery fund raising sale and studio open house

17+ Ceramic Artists

SITE 11: Sam Russo’s Wood Shop

Live Demonstration

Sam Russo
Saturday Oct 3rd 11:00AM a bowl, 1:30PM a rolling pin.
Sunday Oct 4th 11:00AM a rolling pin, 1:30PM a bowl.

From a locally sourced solid piece of hardwood, I will form, using a Lathe and Hand Tools, a small bowl, and a French style rolling pin. Each demonstration should last about 30 minutes. All NYS Guide lines will be followed.”

Sam Russo
Woodturner

SITE 12: Diane Lia Studio

Live Demonstration

Diane Lia Pottery – Throwing on the wheel, out of doors under a tent

“Along with my outdoor shed that will serve as my gallery, I will have a popup tent where I will demonstrate throwing pottery on a wheel.”

Diane Lia
Ceramics

Judy Zurenda
Painting

SITE 13: Crocker Hill Woodworks

Tom Homa and Warren Alpaugh will be happy to demonstrate wooden furniture crafting techniques to studio visitors.

Tom Homa and Warren Alpaugh

SITE 14: Cole Johnson Studio

Live Demonstration
Cole will be demonstrating his graphite drawing techniques when visitors arrive and express interest.

Cole Johnson
Large Scale Graphite

Endicott

SITE 15: Endicott Performing Arts Center (EPAC)

Albert White
Painting

SITE 16: Renaissance Studios

Due to NYS COVID Restrictions for Tattoo Studios, Renaissance Studios cannot participate and are appointment only for the safety of their staff and patrons. You can follow them on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/RenaissanceNY/

SITE 17: Equinox Press

Live Demonstration
Printmaking, Relief printing on Canvas Shopping Bags

Alexandra Davis
Printmaking

Aubrey Clark
Printmaking

Karen Kuff-Demicco
Sculpture

Helen Insinger
Illustration

SITE 18: Endicott Visitor’s Center

Jeff Kellam
Photography

Jennifer Mcmyne
Drawing

SITE 19: Endicott Meeting Room

Meg Reynolds
Mixed Media

Shawna Stevenson
Mixed Media

Tess Zizak
Mixed Media

Johnson City

SITE 20: Grapevine Cafe

Merri J. Markovitch
Photography

SITE 21: Binghamton Brewing Company

Grayson McGuane
Digital Art

Eli Foote
Photography

Michelle Jhingoor
Photography, Jewelry

SITE 22: FASST – Area 51 Art Studio and Gallery

FASST – Area 51 Art Studio and Gallery
Painting

Joy McMicken
Painting

SITE 23: Frank Longo Originals; Jewelry & Art Gallery

David Palmeri
Painting

Frank Longo Originals
Sculpture and Jewelry

Sam Hotchkiss
Painting

SITE 24: Rich Nolan Woodworking

Town of Maine

SITE 25: Janet W. Bowers Museum

Scott Yurko
Painting

Nanticoke Valley Historical Society Artists

SITE 26: 1845 One-Room Schoolhouse

Suzanne Wirth
Painting

Rose Olsen
Painting

Vestal

SITE 27: Vestal Museum

Melissa Restuccia
Painting

Marsha Coulton
Painting

Spotgirl Design
Illustration

Rachel Consolazio
Ceramics

28. Nealy Van Dyke Studio

Nealy Van Dyke
Painting

Whitney Point

SITE 29: Saving Grace Art Center

JW Johnston
Photography

Triangle Quilt Guild
Fiber Art

SITE 30: The Meeting Place

Joshua R. Evans
Painting

Aaron Bennett
Drawing

SITE 31: Picadilly Lane

Live Demonstration: Caren Madden will be doing small paintings of some sort while on site.

Lori Warfield
Photography

Caren L Madden
Painting

SITE 32: Whitney Point Mary Wilcox Memorial Library

Live Demonstration: Anna Warfield
A marathon work session for a new sculpture where the artist challenges herself to complete a large scale text based work across the weekend.

Anna Warfield
Fiber Art

SITE 33: La Due Guitars

Live Demonstration: Kevin La Due
Carving guitar top and back bracing and voicing tops, carving guitar necks. These particular parts of guitar making are invariably fascinating to viewers.

Kevin La Due
Guitars

Windsor

SITE 34: Windsor Community House

Knights of Art
Painting