2021 BROOME ART TRAIL PARTICIPATING ARTISTS

Below are all of the artists participating in the Broome Art Trail of 2021! Over 90 local artists will be showing their work across Broome County throughout 30 venues and artists studios on October 2nd and 3rd, 10am to 4pm each day. Maps are available at multiple locations across Broome County – call our offices if you’d like to pick some up!

Live demonstrations and music are indicated underneath the venue names.

DOWNLOAD THE MAP (PDF)
DOWNLOAD THE SCHEDULE (PDF)

ONLINE ONLY

Justin Kovac
3D | Sculpture | Mixed Media

VIRTUAL GALLERY

Bernard Morille
Drawing | Painting

Instagram: @bemoreal

VIRTUAL GALLERY

Binghamton

SITE 1: Phelps Mansion Museum

LIVE MUSIC: Percussionist Joel Smales will play 1PM on both Saturday and Sunday of the Art Trail!

LIVE ARTS DEMONSTRATION: Linda Ciallelo will be working on a colored pencil portrait in the afternoons, and Ciara Heatherman will be painting all day, both days!

Linda Ciallelo
Drawing | Painting

Ciara Heatherman
Painting

VIRTUAL GALLERY

Dave Palemeri
Painting

Jeanne VanBuren
Painting | Photography | Digital Art

VIRTUAL GALLERY

Becky Williamson
Book Art and Sculpture

SITE 2: KNOW Theatre

Jessup Funko Photography
Photography

Kristen Mann

Kristen Mann
Painting

SITE 3: Artisan Gallery @ Taste NY

Liam Axton
Photography

Instagram: @axton_liam

Merri J. Markovitch
Photography

SITE 4: Orazio Salati Studio

Orazio Salati
Painting

VIRTUAL GALLERY

Fern Pritikin Lynn
Ceramics

Cindy Henry
Fiber Arts

VIRTUAL GALLERY

Laura O’Neill
Healing Bead Bracelets

SITE 5: Cooperative Gallery 213

LIVE ARTS DEMONSTRATION: Judy Salton and MaryRose will be working on new pieces during the Art Trail.

Betsy Williams
Printmaking | Painting | Sculpture

Joanne Thorne-Arnold
Painting

Judy Salton
Painting

MaryRose
Mixed Media

SITE 6: Kilmer Mansion

LIVE ARTS DEMONSTRATION: Laura-Hunsinger Kelley will demonstrate hand-carving and printmaking techniques upon request, and Rebecca Austin will demonstrate beading techniques upon request!

Rebecca Austin
Metalworking | Mixed Media | Painting

VIRTUAL GALLERY

Laura Hunsinger-Kelly
Printmaking

Facebook: @SpeckledRoseCrafts
Instagram: @laurasroses

Jessica Kellicutt
Painting | Mixed Media

SITE 7. VINES Urban Farm

LIVE ARTS DEMONSTRATION: Shawna Stevenson, Meg Reynolds, and Gabe Morton-Cook will be painting and creating art all day.
LIVE MUSIC: Pete Ruttle & Joe Kollar at 3PM on Saturday, and 2PM on Sunday

Grayson McGuane
Painting | Stickers

Gabe Morton-Cook
Mixed Media | Painting

VIRTUAL GALLERY

Meg Reynolds
Mixed Media | Painting

Shawna Stevenson
Mixed Media | Painting

VIRTUAL GALLERY

SITE 8: NoMa Community Center

LIVE MUSIC: Saturday, October 2nd @ 12PM: Music by Joe Kollar

Brandy Brown
Crochet | Painting

Instagram: @thehunnysuite

Rebecca Porter
Painting | Mixed Media

Domo Munoz
Drawing | Painting | Mixed Media

Facebook: @LoveSickDollArt

Living & Dying with Intention
Fabric Dying and Tie Dye

SITE 9: Roberson Museum & Science Center

LIVE MUSIC: Music by Planet Smith (jazzy duo) 2PM Saturday and 3PM Sunday

Aaron Rodriguez
Painting

VIRTUAL GALLERY

Bob Alan Bricks
Mixed Media | Painting

Facebook: @BobAlanBricks58
Instagram: @BobAlanBricks58

Susan Szczotka
Jewelry | Ceramics | Fiber

Tessa Smith
Painting

SITE 10: Roberson Clayworks

LIVE ARTS DEMONSTRATION: Clayworks pottery fund raising sale and studio open house (all day, both days)

10 Ceramic Artists (Indoor and Outdoor)
Functional and Abstract Ceramics

SITE 11: Sam Russo’s Wood Shop

Sam Russo
Wood Turner

SITE 12: Lia Pottery

Diane Lia
Ceramics

Judy Zurenda
Painting

SITE 13: Crocker Hill Woodworks

LIVE ARTS DEMONSTRATION: Tom and Warren are available to demonstrate and speak about woodworking techniques upon request.

Tom Homa and Warren Alpaugh
Functional Woodworking

SITE 14: Cole Johnson Studio

LIVE ARTS DEMONSTRATION: Cole will be demonstrating his graphite drawing techniques when visitors arrive and express interest.

Cole Johnson
Large Scale Graphite

SITE 15: Tri-Cities Opera

LIVE ARTS DEMONSTRATIONS:
11AM – 4PM  AmarA*jk live painting and livestream (link COMING SOON)
12PM – 2PM Colleen Murphy sewing a tutu inspired by the new Disney movie, Cruella
2PM – 2:30PM Tri-Cities Opera Facility Tour

AmarA*jk
Mixed Media | Painting

AmarAjk.com
Facebook: @AmarAartist
Instagram: @AmarA.artist

VIRTUAL GALLERY

Coleen Murphy
Custom Ballet and Tutu Designer

Facebook: Murphydresses

SITE 19: Arnold Studio

Joanne Thorne Arnold
Painting | Glass Fusing

David Arnold
Ceramics

Endicott

SITE 16: Endicott Performing Arts Center

Paige Hamilton
Printmaking | Drawing | Digital Art

Julissa Heil
Printmaking | Photography | Digital Art

Jen McMyne
Drawing | Printmaking

Instagram: @jmcmyneart

SITE 17: Equinox Press

LIVE ARTS DEMONSTRATION: Printmaking all day

Aubrey Clark
Printmaking | Painting | Mixed Media

VIRTUAL GALLERY

Alexandra Davis
Printmaking

Helen Insinger
Printmaking

Karen Kuff-Demicco
Sculpture | Printmaking

Pat Martin
Printmaking

SITE 18: Endicott Visitor’s Center

LIVE MUSIC: 2PM Saturday: Friday at Freds; 2PM Sunday: Bass & Brown

Foote Photography
Photography

GhostCrow
Drawing | Painting | Digital Art | Mixed Media

Luke Hranek
Drawing | Painting

Instagram: @omni_biotic

Carol Lanois
Painting

VIRTUAL GALLERY

Rachael Sebastian
Photography | Digital Art

Instagram: @catfish_head

Johnson City

SITE 20: Grapevine Cafe (no longer participating)

Please note: Grapevine Cafe is no longer participating. Artist Merri J. Markovitch is now showing at Taste NY, and artist Bob Alan Bricks is showing at Roberson Museum and Science Center.

SITE 22: FASST – Area 51 Art Studio and Gallery

FASST – Area 51 Art Studio and Gallery
Paintings by FASST Members

Joy McMicken
Painting

SITE 24: Rich Nolan Woodworking

Rich Nolan
Woodworking

Town of Maine

SITE 25: Janet W. Bowers Museum

LIVE MUSIC: Music arranged by Gordy Gottlieb, 11AM Both Days

Laskys Photography
Photography

Ken Weir
Painting

VIRTUAL GALLERY

Suzanne Wirth
Painting

Instagram: @suzan.wirth

SITE 26: 1845 One-Room Schoolhouse

Nanticoke Valley Historical Society
Paintings by Sue Gottlieb and Scott Yurko

Vestal

SITE 23: Vestal Museum @ The Coal House (Stage Coach Rail Trail Entry)

LIVE MUSIC: 12PM on Saturday enjoy the Vestal Mountain Dulcimer Players in the arch of the Coal House!

LIVE ARTS DEMONSTRATION: Rachel Consolazio will be working on painting and carving mugs, and Albert White will do sitting portraits upon request!

Rachel Consolazio
Painting | Ceramics

Travis Wheeler
Ceramics

Albert White
Painting

Spotgirl Design
Photography | Digital Art

VIRTUAL GALLERY

Whitney Point

SITE 27: Saving Grace Art Center

LIVE MUSIC: 1PM Sunday, Amber Martin

JW Johnston
Photography

Triangle Quilt Guild
Fiber Art

SITE 28: Mary Wilcox Memorial Library

LIVE MUSIC: 1PM Saturday, Danielle Swart and Phil Greenburg

SITE 29: Piccadilly Lane

Caren Madden
Painting | Digital Art | Mixed Media

SITE 30: La Due Guitars

LIVE ARTS DEMONSTRATION: Carving guitar top and back bracing and voicing tops, carving guitar necks. These particular parts of guitar making are invariably fascinating to viewers.

Kevin La Due
Guitars

SITE 31: The Point Wine & Spirits

Enjoy free wine tastings all weekend long for the Broome Art Trail!

Will Manvell
3D Art | Ceramics