Artisan Exhibits

October 2019

Joseph Daily | Twelve Years in Painting

“Nanticoke Valley Creek Bed,”
Joseph Daily
Oil on linen

“Seeking the Horizon,” 2006
Joseph Daily
Oil on linen on panel, 12″ x 16″

“By the Pond,” 2009
Joseph Daily
Oil on linen, 21″ x 30″

“Hands with Flower,” 2009
Joseph Daily
Oil on linen, 12″ x 16″

August 2019

Anita Welych, Dave Porter, & Russell Serrianne | Vibrant Ground: a contemporary take on nature

“Magnification arbor vitae,”
Russell Serrianne
vine tendrills with clear shellac surface on paper, 42″ x 29.5″

“Fragment,” 2019
Dave Porter
goldenrod assembly, 36″ x 16″ x 5″

“Florida Scrub Jay: 90% decline,” 2019
Antia Welych
mixed media collage with serigraphy, 13″ x 16″

“J-Fish,” 2016
Dave Porter
wood  relief, 24″ x 26″ x 4″

July 2019

BCAC Members | 2019 Members’ Exhibtion

“Crawler,”
Candace Murchie
Best in Drawing

“Eyes of the Soul,”
Natalie Dadamio
Best in Mixed Media

“Night of Lights (St. Augustine, Fl),”
David Menichiello
Best in Painting

“Structure #1,”
JW Johnston
Best in Photography

“Sitter-Listener,”
Cyrena Summer
Best in Sculpture

“Three’s a Crowd,”
Bonnie Yetter
Honorable Mention in Drawing

“What’s It,”
Anna Warfield
Honorable Mention in Mixed Media

“Mandy,”
Linda Ciallelo
Honorable Mention in Painting

“Urban Construcction #1,”
Bill Gorman
Honorable Mention in Photography

“Irish Bells,”
Richard Nolan
Honorable Mention in Sculpture

June 2019

Dillon Utter | Old Friend, New Genre

“Tea with Bijoux,” 2018
Dillon Utter
oil on panel, 24″ x 30″

“The Reflection,” 2019
Dillon Utter
oil on panel, 11″ x 14″

“Kid Bess,” 2019
Dillon Utter
oil on panel, 20″ x 24″

“A Slight Adjustment,” 2019
Dillon Utter
oil on panel, 20″ x 24″

May 2019

Scott Yurko | A Painter’s Snapshots

“Crying Baby,” 2012
Scott Yurko
oil on canvas, 28″ x 28″

“Terry,” 2019
Scott Yurko
oil on canvas, 16″ x 20″

“Nana (More Purple),” 2018
Scott Yurko
oil on canvas, 20″ x 20″

“Meg,” 2019
Scott Yurko
oil on canvas, 34″ x 34″

“Shak (Coffee, Coffee, Coffee),” 2018
Scott Yurko
oil on canvas, 2′ x 2′

April 2019

Emerging Artists | 2019 Competition & Exhibition

“Ambition,” Kayla Ferris, Chenango Valley High School, Winner of: Best in Show

“Vase,” Erin Hurlbut, Whitney Point High School, Winner of: Excellence in Line & Color

“Folded,” Audrey Higgins, Maine-Endwell High School, Winner of: Excellence in Use of Medium

“Their Highness My Brothers,” Urwah Imran, Vestal High School, Winner of: Excellence in Level of Difficulty

“True Colors,” Ciera Smith, Susquehanna Valley High School, Winner of: Excellence in Composition

“Untitled,” Wyatt Zindle, Vestal High School, Winner of: Excellence in Originality

“Untitled,” Lauren Abbott, Binghamton High School

“Green Shoes,” Molly Sloane, Union-Endicott High School

“Untitled,” Caitlin Smith, Maine-Endwell High School

March 2019

Ramona Lena Kacyvenski | Of Artistic Descent

“Voyage,” 2018, Ramona Lena Kacyvenski & Marlene Stacconi, photo montage on canvas, 36″ x 42″, $575

“Ego,” 2018, Phoenix Thunder Lee, acrylic, oil, pastel, collage, enamel on canvas, 36″ x 36″, $450

“Stone,” 2018, Ramona Lena Kacyvenski, original photos, photo mantage, 36″ x 42″, $550

February 2019

Warner Varno | Anatomy of Hope: a collection of mixed media paintings

“House-Nest Series,” Warner Varno

“Celebration Series, Tree of Life,” 4′ x 5′, Warner Varno

“Celebration Series, Coronation of the Half Shell,” Warner Varno

“Del Sol,” Warner Varno

“Celebration Series, Family Tree,” Warner Varno

January 2019

Marie Veschusio | perfect human-ness

“Broken Heart Syndrome (4),” Marie Veschusio, 2017, India ink on Mylar, framed, 25″ x 25″

“The Ache of Many (1),” Marie Veschusio, 2017, inkjet print on legal paper, 8.25″ x 10.75″

“The Broken Heart,” Marie Veschusio, 2017, cast glass, 6″ x 3.5″ x 2.5″

January 2019

Ruby H. Wang | Paintings

“Creation #1,” Ruby H. Wang, watercolor, framed, 32″ x 12″

Ruby H. Wang, watercolor, framed

Ruby H. Wang, watercolor, framed

December 2018

P.A.S.T. | COUNTRY STYLE: The Rural Architecture of Broome and Tioga County

“Still Standing,” Rachel Ackley, Age Group 19+

“Barn Times,” Kira Harting, Age Group 13 and under, Winner!

“School Days in Barton,” Lydia Corcoran, Age Group 14 to 18

“Departing Light,” Sandra Kirker, Age Group 19+, Honorable Mention

“Winn Hill Farm,” Grace Deyo, Age Group 13 and under, Honorable Mention

November 2018

Tom Besom & Meg Reynolds | Anthropological Perspectives

Venus of Laussel stone sculpture

Venus of Laussel (France, 25,000 years ago, Gravettian Culture)

Horse Figurine from Vogelherd sculpture

Horse Figurine from Vogelherd (Germany, 30,000 years ago, Aurignacian Culture)

Bison Figurine from Vogelherd sculpture

Bison Figurine from Vogelherd (Germany, 30,000 years ago, Aurignacian Culture)

The Passion sculpture made from wood

The Passion (64 x 24 x 14 cm, wood, 1990s)

Architectural Form sculpture made from wood

Architectural Form (40 x 28 x 64 cm, wood, 1980s)

Circular Intiwatana sculpture made from plaster and wood

Circular Intiwatana (36 x 36 x 28 cm, plaster & wood, 1980s)

La Maja Desnuda sculpture made out of wood and coral

La Maja Desnuda (8 x 5 x 6 cm, wood & coral, 2010s)

Joanne the Mamma Possum artword made via graphite and plastic

Joanne the Mamma Possum
Mixed Media – Graphite and Plastic

Touch Poke acrylic painting on canvas

Touch, Poke
Acrylic on Canvas

Cate in Orange crayon and spray pain portrait

Cate in Orange
Mixed Media – crayon and spray paint

Parade day ink drawing

Parade Day
Ink

October 2018

JKLSmith Photo Contest Winners Exhibition

Artwork in a gallery with a BCAC table
Black and white photos on the gallery wall
Broome County Arts Council members standing in a gallery
Visitors in the gallery looking at pieces of art on the walls