CLICK HERE TO VIEW 2022 MAP WITH ALL ARTISTS LISTED!
CLICK HERE TO VIEW 2022 LIVE MUSIC AND ARTS EVENTS SCHEDULE

2022 Broome Art Trail

Saturday and Sunday, October 1st & 2nd, 2022 | 12-4PM both days

The Broome Art Trail is for artists to promote their artwork in public open venues throughout Broome County! Come out and meet your favorite local artists, support the arts and listen to some great live music along the way. The Broome County Arts Council (BCAC) does not take commissions on any sales made through Broome Art Trail. This is event is to support the artists and their work, and bring people from all over to visit Broome County and celebrate local talent.

2021 Broome Art Trail Images

The Broome Art Trail is a program of the Broome County Arts Council with support from Broome County Government, Visit Binghamton and volunteers! Thank you to our committee and team of coordinators including Connie Barnes, Phil Childs, Cherese Rosales, Alexandra Davis, and Lori Warfield for making 2022 Broome Art Trail possible! All venues will follow NYS Guidelines for safe social gatherings.

BINGHAMTON

Site Coordinator: Connie Barnes, cbarnes@broomearts.org

SITE 1: Phelps Mansion Museum 191 Court Street, Binghamton, NY
ARTISTS: Jim Schutt, KoKeDaMa Flora, 2RPC – Bernice Lewis, 2RPC – Patricia Berry
LIVE DEMONSTRATION: 1PM 10/1 KoKeDaMa Flora: Designing their signature wild garden style arrangements
LIVE DEMONSTRATION: 3PM 10/2 KoKeDaMa Flora: Delicate ikebana inspired arrangements

SITE 2: KNOW Theatre 74 Carroll Street, Binghamton, NY
ARTISTS: Space Head Art

SITE 3: VINES Urban Farm (OUTDOOR VENUE) 16 Tudor Street, Binghamton, NY
ARTISTS: Jake Zagozewski, Jim DeVona, Meg Reynolds
LIVE DEMONSTRATION: Ongoing: Meg Reynolds will be painting and hosting a doodle station
LIVE MUSIC: 12:30PM 10/1 Steve Piotrowski
LIVE MUSIC: 12:30PM 10/2 Martin Shamoonpour

SITE 4: Muckles! 60 Court Street, Binghamton, NY
ARTISTS: NitaLynn a Haystack

SITE 5: Orazio Salati Studio & Gallery 204 State Street, Binghamton, NY
ARTISTS: Cindy Henry, Fern Pritikin Lynn, Marlene Wahila, Orazio Salati, Sardar Kestay

SITE 6: Cooperative Gallery 213 State Street, Binghamton, NY
ARTISTS: Betsy Jo Williams, Judy Salton, Kit Burnham Ashman, Linda Ciallelo, Martha Colgan, MaryRose
LIVE DEMONSTRATION: Linda Ciallelo Oil painting demonstrations

SITE 7: NoMa Community Center 85 Walnut Street, Binghamton, NY
ARTISTS: Hunny B Brown, Rebecca Porter, LoveSickDoll Art

SITE 8: Roberson Museum & Science Center 30 Front Street, Binghamton, NY
ARTISTS: Aaron Rodriguez, Erin Waye, Gabe Morton-Cook , Grayson, Greg A. Chianis, Shawn Graham, Southern Tier Lamb to Loom Guild

JOHNSON CITY

Site Coordinator: Connie Barnes, cbarnes@broomearts.org

SITE 17: Jupiter Games 240 Main St., Johnson City, NY
ARTISTS: Purple Nightling, Matt Jessup Photography, Blood of Stars Art, Map This Dungeon
LIVE DEMONSTRATION: Ongoing: Map This Dungeon: Procreate artmaking demonstration

SITE 18: Sole City Coffee 250 Main St., Johnson City, NY
ARTISTS: Merri Markovitch, Natalie Dadamio
LIVE MUSIC: 2:00PM 10/1 Mallory Evans
LIVE MUSIC: 2:00PM 10/2 Michaela Clark

SITE 19: FASST Art Gallery Oakdale Mall (near Eddie Bauer), Johnson City, NY
ARTISTS: Cyrena Summers, Blutark Art, Jan Wood, Jeanne Osenbaugh, Katharine Krebs, JMcMicken
LIVE DEMONSTRATION: Ongoing: FASST Members painting

SITE 20: Frank Longo Originals 4410 Watson Blvd, Johnson City, NY
ARTISTS: Frank Longo , Todd Wolfe

VESTAL

Site Coordinator: Cherese Rosales
crosales@vestalny.com

SITE 21: Vestal Museum 328 Vestal Parkway E., Vestal, NY
ARTISTS: Spotgirl Design, Melissa Restuccia, Carol Lanois
LIVE MUSIC: 1:00PM 10/1 Vestal Mountain Dulcimer Players
LIVE MUSIC: 1:00PM 10/2 Cassie Gibson

ENDICOTT

Coordinator: Alexandra Davis
equinoxprintmaking@gmail.com

SITE 22: Endicott Visitors Center 300 Lincoln Ave., Endicott, NY
ARTISTS: Eli Foote, Jennifer McMyne, Julissa Heil, Paige Hamilton
LIVE MUSIC: 1:00PM 10/1 Greg Neff
LIVE MUSIC: 1:00PM 10/2 Mark & Nino

SITE 23: Equinox Press 14 Washington Ave., Endicott, NY
ARTISTS: Alexandra Davis , Aubrey Clark, Justin C Miller, Karen Kuff-Demicco, Luanne Redeye, Pat Martin
LIVE ARTS DEMONSTRATION: 2PM Both Days, see Relief Printmaking demonstration on canvas totes!
LIVE MUSIC: 3:00PM 10/1 Heath Waterman
LIVE MUSIC: 3:00PM 10/2 Paul Koanui with Justin Miller

MAINE

Site Coordinator: Phil Childs, achild233@aol.com

SITE 25: Janet W. Bowers Museum 13 Nanticoke Road, Maine, NY
ARTISTS: Philip Michael Childs, Ken Weir, Lucas Kaczynski, Suzanne Wirth
LIVE MUSIC: 12:30PM 10/1 Katherine McCarty
LIVE MUSIC: 12:30PM 10/2 Robert Olaf Siegers

SITE 26: 1845 One-Room Schoolhouse 13 Nanticoke Road, Maine, NY
ARTISTS: Sue Gottlieb

WHITNEY POINT

Site Coordinator: Lori Warfield, lwarfield793@gmail.com

SITE 27: Saving Grace Arts Center 2654 Main Street, Whitney Point, NY
ARTISTS: JW Johnston, Triangle Quilt Guild
LIVE MUSIC: 2:00PM 10/1: Joel Smales, Binghamton Philharmonic Orchestra Percussionist
LIVE MUSIC: 2:00PM 10/2: Amber Martin

SITE 28: Piccadilly Lane 2634 E. Main Street, Whitney Point, NY
ARTISTS: Caren Madden

SITE 29: The Point Wines & Spirits 2601 E. Main Street, Whitney Point, NY
ARTISTS: Sarah Jones

SITE 30: The Crafternoon Shoppe 9 Railroad Street, Whitney Point, NY
ARTISTS: National Guild of Pearl K. McGown Rughookrafters, Chapter #1

ARTIST STUDIOS

The following list contains individual artists’ studios which will be open during the 2022 Broome Art Trail weekend!

BINGHAMTON

SITE 9: Roberson Museum Clayworks 30 Front Street, Binghamton, NY
ARTISTS: Maryanne White, Clayworks Potters
LIVE ARTS DEMONSTRATION: All Day: Wheelthrowing Demonstrations

SITE 10: Lia Pottery 3621 Saddlemire Road, Binghamton, NY
ARTISTS: Diane Lia, Judy Zurenda
LIVE ARTS DEMONSTRATION: All Day: Wheelthrowing Demonstrations

SITE 11: Portrait Art Studio 186 State Street 2ND Floor, Binghamton, NY
No longer participating.

SITE 12: Art Garage 108 Elaine Drive, Binghamton, NY
ARTISTS: Joanne Thorne Arnold, David Arnold

SITE 13: The Creative Hive 783 Chenango St. Suite 3, Binghamton, NY
ARTISTS: Dannielle White, Erica Hasselbach

SITE 14: Crocker Hill Woodworks 432 Crocker Hill Road, Binghamton, NY
ARTISTS: Tom Homa, Warren Alpaugh

SITE 15: Artfarm Gift Shop 200 Prentice Road, Binghamton, NY
ARTISTS: Michael Schnurbusch
LIVE ARTS DEMONSTRATION: All day: Art of creating a Stained Glass Lampshade

PORT CRANE

SITE 16: Redfeather Retreat 5608 Route 79 Port Crane, NY 13833
ARTISTS: Saraann Delafield
LIVE ARTS DEMONSTRATIONS: 10/1 Day of Healing – Yoga, Spirit Painting Demonstration, Readings and more! 10/2 will have more artistic activities. Please note: some activities require a fee.

ENDICOTT

SITE 24: Stantoia 2204 Jenkins Street Endicott NY 13760
ARTISTS: Melanie Stanton, Gina Minoia, Amy Evans
Note: Address on map says 224 Jenkins Street, but it should read 2204 as listed above!

WHITNEY POINT

SITE 31: La Due Guitars 334 Dings Hollow Road Whitney Point, NY
ARTISTS: Kevin La Due
LIVE ARTS DEMONSTRATION: Ongoing: Live guitar building with several hand operations that could include bracing tops and backs, carving necks, and bending rims.

Interested in participating as an artist, venue, musician or sponsor?
Please use the form below to get in touch with us – we’d love to hear from you!